CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D80938

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's brace pants from Macau.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated August 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #ON-9106, is a pair of boy's Berber fleece brace pants. The garment is knit and constructed of 50% acrylic/50% polyester fabric and features adjustable shoulder straps, an elasticized waist and elasticized cuffs.

You state in your letter that Style #ON-9106 will be imported in boys' sizes t, 3T and 4T.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6103.43.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, boys', other. The rate of duty will be 29.3% ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division